Kumar IronGet today's rate

MS angle, channel and beam weight chart

Standard weights for structural steel sections per metre and per 6 m length, so you can estimate fabrication steel.

Angles, channels and beams follow the nominal weights in IS 808. Flats are calculated as width × thickness × 0.00785 kg per metre. All sizes in mm.

MS equal angles

MS equal angles weight
Angle sizekg per metrekg per 6 m length
25 × 25 × 31.106.6
25 × 25 × 51.8010.8
30 × 30 × 31.408.4
30 × 30 × 52.2013.2
35 × 35 × 31.609.6
35 × 35 × 52.6015.6
40 × 40 × 31.8010.8
40 × 40 × 53.0018.0
40 × 40 × 63.5021.0
45 × 45 × 53.4020.4
50 × 50 × 53.8022.8
50 × 50 × 64.5027.0
65 × 65 × 65.8034.8
65 × 65 × 87.7046.2
75 × 75 × 66.8040.8
75 × 75 × 88.9053.4

ISMC channels

ISMC channels weight
Sectionkg per metrekg per 6 m length
ISMC 757.1442.8
ISMC 1009.5657.4
ISMC 12513.1078.6
ISMC 15016.80100.8
ISMC 17519.60117.6
ISMC 20022.30133.8

ISMB beams

ISMB beams weight
Sectionkg per metrekg per 6 m length
ISMB 10011.5069.0
ISMB 12513.0078.0
ISMB 15014.9089.4
ISMB 17519.30115.8
ISMB 20025.40152.4
ISMB 22531.20187.2
ISMB 25037.30223.8
ISMB 30044.20265.2

MS flats

MS flats weight
Width × thicknesskg per metrekg per 6 m length
25 × 30.593.5
25 × 50.985.9
32 × 51.267.5
40 × 51.579.4
40 × 61.8811.3
50 × 51.9611.8
50 × 62.3514.1
50 × 83.1418.8
65 × 63.0618.4
75 × 63.5321.2
75 × 84.7128.3
100 × 86.2837.7
100 × 107.8547.1

Nominal weights. Actual sections vary within rolling tolerance, so billing is by actual weighed weight.

Need structural steel?

We stock angles, channels, beams and flats for fabrication work. See our structural steel.

FAQ

How is MS flat weight calculated?
Width (mm) × thickness (mm) × 0.00785 gives kg per metre, using steel density of 7850 kg/m³. A 50 × 6 flat weighs 2.36 kg per metre.
What is the weight of ISMC 100 channel?
ISMC 100 is 9.56 kg per metre as per IS 808, about 57 kg for a 6 m length.
Is billing done by chart weight?
Sections are rolled within tolerance, so actual weight can differ slightly from the chart. Billing is by actual weighed weight.

Send us your section list and we will quote by weight.

WhatsApp